Project

General

Profile

Bug #6308

TFTP Proxy can't be turned off

Added by Andrew Stuart 11 months ago. Updated about 1 month ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Category:
Operating System
Target version:
Start date:
05/03/2016
Due date:
% Done:

100%

Affected version:
All
Affected Architecture:

Description

my system log is being spammed with messages such as:
May 3 15:15:44 xinetd 7815 Reconfigured: new=0 old=1 dropped=0 (services)
May 3 15:15:44 xinetd 7815 readjusting service 6969-udp
May 3 15:15:44 xinetd 7815 Swapping defaults
May 3 15:15:44 xinetd 7815 Starting reconfiguration

Upon investigation, I found this is the TFTP Proxy.

in Advanced Firewall I have nothing selected for TFTP Proxy, and I see no other options to disable it.
Since I don't need / nor want TFTP Proxy, this should be able to be disabled.

Associated revisions

Revision 0917101a
Added by Jim Pingle 3 months ago

If nothing is enabled that requires xinetd, do not run xinetd. Fixes #6308

Revision 26422762
Added by Jim Pingle 3 months ago

If nothing is enabled that requires xinetd, do not run xinetd. Fixes #6308

Revision 7f397447
Added by Jim Pingle 3 months ago

If nothing is enabled that requires xinetd, do not run xinetd. Fixes #6308

History

#1 Updated by Andrew Stuart 11 months ago

I happened to notice this in the forum, so I figured I would add it here, though it doesn't fit my situation, it seems TFTP Proxy is possibly broken in general.
[[https://forum.pfsense.org/index.php?topic=111077.0]]

#2 Updated by Chris Buechler 11 months ago

  • Subject changed from 2.3 TFTP Proxy can't be turned off to TFTP Proxy can't be turned off
  • Status changed from New to Confirmed
  • Affected version changed from 2.3 to All

The enable/disable only determines whether traffic will ever reach it, it's always ran in the background

#3 Updated by Andrew Stuart 11 months ago

So I see. I just loaded the old 2.2.4 ova to look. As this isn't a bug it seems, I would appreciate if it was kept as a feature request. I don't think unused items should be running to enhance security, but if that isn't acceptable, it would be really great if the spam could be removed from the system log.

Thanks.

#4 Updated by Chris Buechler 11 months ago

Not saying it's not a bug, just that it's always been that way.

#5 Updated by Jim Pingle 3 months ago

  • Category set to Operating System
  • Assignee set to Jim Pingle
  • Target version set to 2.4.0

To me, I've got a fix coming.

#6 Updated by Jim Pingle 3 months ago

  • Status changed from Confirmed to Feedback
  • % Done changed from 0 to 100

#7 Updated by Kill Bill 3 months ago

Works, log noise gone. Yay!

#8 Updated by Jim Pingle 3 months ago

  • Status changed from Feedback to Resolved

#9 Updated by Jim Pingle about 1 month ago

  • Target version changed from 2.4.0 to 2.3.3

Also available in: Atom PDF