Project

General

Profile

Bug #1402

When creating a QinQ it works until reboot.

Added by Juan José Ponce Domínguez over 8 years ago. Updated over 7 years ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
Interfaces
Target version:
Start date:
03/31/2011
Due date:
% Done:

90%

Estimated time:
Affected Version:
2.0
Affected Architecture:

Description

Hello,

When creating a QinQ interface it works fine but the configuration stop working until reboot. The system tells a "interfce mismatch". And you have to assign again the interfaces.

1.png (37.7 KB) 1.png Juan José Ponce Domínguez, 04/07/2011 01:55 PM
2.png (21.9 KB) 2.png Juan José Ponce Domínguez, 04/07/2011 01:55 PM
3.png (25.2 KB) 3.png Juan José Ponce Domínguez, 04/07/2011 01:55 PM
1.png (25.3 KB) 1.png Juan José Ponce Domínguez, 04/25/2011 07:07 PM
4.png (33 KB) 4.png Juan José Ponce Domínguez, 04/29/2011 02:15 PM
1.png (25.6 KB) 1.png Juan José Ponce Domínguez, 04/29/2011 02:15 PM
2.png (168 KB) 2.png Juan José Ponce Domínguez, 04/29/2011 02:15 PM
3.png (11.8 KB) 3.png Juan José Ponce Domínguez, 04/29/2011 02:15 PM
3.png (7.8 KB) 3.png Juan José Ponce Domínguez, 04/29/2011 02:24 PM
qinq.jpg (28.4 KB) qinq.jpg Juan José Ponce Domínguez, 05/03/2011 12:25 PM

History

#1 Updated by Chris Buechler over 8 years ago

  • Category set to Interfaces
  • Target version set to 2.0
  • Affected Version set to 2.0

was QinQ ever finished? Maybe should be hidden until a later release.

#2 Updated by Juan José Ponce Domínguez over 8 years ago

jeje yes and I am testing with it, actually it works!. I know is not finished yet but meanwhile I think is better to leave there in order to test it.

Cheers.

#3 Updated by Ermal Luçi over 8 years ago

PLease provide logs or screenshots and part of your interfaces config.
It should work and is 80% finished i would say but the guy who requested it never payed up or tested it so some corner cases might be there.

#4 Updated by Juan José Ponce Domínguez over 8 years ago

mmmm...sorry because I am not giving any screenshot, but im not at the office right now.

I have been testing like 2 days with no success on making the QinQ available.

i will try to explain because my english is not very good.

I am trying to pass vlans into a parent vlan provided by the ISP. The parent vlan is 13, and what I did when I posted the thread is just enable this parent vlan on an interface. This is working. but because is just working like a normal vlan. just 1 vlan. 13.

The interface tab looked like this:

WAN (re0_13)

So the second step was to send some vlan into that parent vlan, so I first create the vlan 13 in QinQ tab. Then I create the vlan 100 on the "VLAN" tab with the interface vlan_13.

Then on "Interfaces" tab I assign something like this:

WAN (re0_13)
VLAN100 (vlan1000 on re0_13)

But this is not working. It just work the WAN insterface as the first example but the vlan is not passing.

I am really not sure if there is something on pfsense that is not configured yet or I am configuring it wrong.

#5 Updated by Ermal Luçi over 8 years ago

Please provide the logs and screenshots to help with this.

#6 Updated by Juan José Ponce Domínguez over 8 years ago

Ok here are some screenshots:

1. First I create the QinQ with the SVLAN 13 and as member the VLAN 1000.

2. I create my vlan 1000 on the port recently created by QinQ (re0_13).

3. I assign to the WAN interface the QinQ created port (re0_13), and add a new interface OPT1.

After doing this I assign the IPs to the insterfaces and gateways etc. I noticed that just the WAN interface assigned to the re0_13 is working. but the vlan 1000 is not been encapsulated.

Another issue is that when rebooting I receive a "Network interface mismatch" and need to reassign the interfaces again.

Thanks

#7 Updated by Juan José Ponce Domínguez over 8 years ago

Is there any news about this issue??

Saludos!

#8 Updated by Ermal Luçi about 8 years ago

You do not need to create teh vlan in step2 since it is done automatically by the GUI.

#9 Updated by Juan José Ponce Domínguez about 8 years ago

Thanks Ermal for your response but when I create the step 1, and assign the member 1000 and click save, I get the next screen:

as we can see there is any member in the member area, is that normal?

thanks

#10 Updated by Ermal Luçi about 8 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Feedback
  • % Done changed from 0 to 90

#11 Updated by Juan José Ponce Domínguez about 8 years ago

Hello,

I have tested the changes and now the members are displayed correctly, thanks for that.

So I tryied again to configure the QinQ on a lab enviroment as this:

1. Create the parent VLAN and members

2. Now I see that in the interface assignments there are several new ports, so I am really not sure which one select:

3. If I selected like this, I assign IP but there is no communication, the interfaces appear like a "X" on the dashboard, when I reboot the changes are saved, but It seems that the interfaces not get up.

4.So If I selected with the other ports like this I can only communicate on the re0_13 but on the others I can not communicate, the interfaces seems to be up, but when I reboot the interfaces missmatch appear and I have to reassign the interfaces.

I think there is still a problem here with QinQ

Thanks a lot.

#12 Updated by Juan José Ponce Domínguez about 8 years ago

Sorry the last image is like this for example:

#13 Updated by Juan José Ponce Domínguez about 8 years ago

Do I have to change the MTU of the interface involved in order to get work?. Is just an idea....

#14 Updated by Ermal Luçi about 8 years ago

Usually it will be needed for the QinQ vlan, 1000 3000, in your case.

I cannot answer to you without a clear description of what you want to achieve.

#15 Updated by Juan José Ponce Domínguez about 8 years ago

Im just trying to connect two pfsense and pass into a parent vlan 2 vlans.

#16 Updated by Chris Buechler almost 8 years ago

  • Status changed from Feedback to Closed

#17 Updated by Antoine Rodriguez over 7 years ago

Hi,

I'm experiencing the same trouble with qinq.

My platform : Pfsense 2.0 amd64

What I am trying to do :

I have a switch where each port is isolated by one different vlan except my gigabit port witch is defined as vlan trunk. I do this because in each port I can have a whole network that can conflict with the network that is connected into the next port.

My pfsense is connected to the port that is vlan trunk. let's say igb3 witch I configured as OPT3 in order to be able to comunicate with the default vlan 1.

I need to configure pfsense to have one "virtual" interface per vlan.

So I went to QinQ and configure one QinQ configuration :
Name : test
first vlan : 1
create interfaces in order to make easy rules selected
and 1-24 as vlan members

That action create me one interface group that is configured default to WAN so I correct it to put it as OPT3

I Reboot

And then the interface configuration show up with "do you want vlan", who is wan, who is lan etc etc ........ If I enter again the same datas it ask me forever. If I just put Wan and Lan and then just ignore the rest I can follow on.

What I made wrong, Is it a bug ?
Why this ticket has been closed without fix shown ?

Best regards.

Also available in: Atom PDF