Project

General

Profile

Bug #10773

if_em VLAN interfaces wont pass traffic after reboot

Added by Steve Harrington 2 months ago. Updated 19 days ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Category:
Interfaces
Target version:
Start date:
07/17/2020
Due date:
% Done:

100%

Estimated time:
Affected Version:
Affected Architecture:

Description

Post the merge of the remote-tracking branch 'origin/stable/12' into devel-12 on Jun 12th. if_em0 interfaces wont pass VLAN traffic after a reboot.
If you ifconfig down and up the parent interface they will often come back online.

I believe it is related to the following bug.
https://bugs.freebsd.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=240818

More discussion here on the forums. https://forum.netgate.com/topic/154467/vlans-not-working-in-20200613-0050

History

#1 Updated by Jim Pingle 2 months ago

  • Assignee set to Luiz Souza
  • Target version set to 2.5.0

#3 Updated by Steve Harrington about 2 months ago

Looks like this fix was just MFCed to 12-stable under MFC r362063. So it should be fixed next time pfSense is rebased.

#4 Updated by Luiz Souza 20 days ago

  • Status changed from New to Feedback

which just happened. the 2.5 sources were rebased and this fix is already applied.

Please let us know if the problem persists.

#5 Updated by Steve Harrington 20 days ago

Thanks Luiz. Yes. The most recent snapshot fixes this issue.

#6 Updated by Luiz Souza 19 days ago

  • Status changed from Feedback to Resolved
  • % Done changed from 0 to 100

Also available in: Atom PDF