Project

General

Profile

Actions

Bug #14482

closed

Notices incorrectly set system LEDs on hardware with less than three LEDs

Added by Steve Wheeler 10 months ago. Updated 10 months ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Category:
Notifications
Target version:
Start date:
Due date:
% Done:

100%

Estimated time:
Plus Target Version:
23.05.1
Release Notes:
Default
Affected Version:
2.6.0
Affected Architecture:
SG-1100

Description

Creating or dismissing notices triggers code that sets system LEDs incorrectly.
The functions that are called (led_normalize() and led_morse()) are intended for older devices that are no longer valid but can catch anything using the same LED device names.
Specifically the 1100 uses /dev/led/led2 since the upstream DTS change from 23.01 on.

Actions #2

Updated by Jim Pingle 10 months ago

  • Assignee changed from Steve Wheeler to Jim Pingle

We had a function to check the count of LEDs already so I added a check for that in all the LED functions which expect three LEDs, so they'll be skipped otherwise.

This way it can still work if hardware happens to have generic LED drivers on FreeBSD but it shouldn't harm our hardware that has a different count or different names.

Actions #3

Updated by Jim Pingle 10 months ago

  • Status changed from New to Feedback
  • % Done changed from 0 to 100
Actions #4

Updated by Jim Pingle 10 months ago

  • Subject changed from Notices incorrectly set system LEDs. to Notices incorrectly set system LEDs on hardware with less than three LEDs
Actions #5

Updated by Steve Wheeler 10 months ago

  • Status changed from Feedback to Resolved

This looks good on the 1100 with that patch.

Tested: 23.05.1.r.20230620.1137

Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF