Project

General

Profile

Actions

Bug #12847

closed

On startup "No routing address with matching address" might appear

Added by Flole Systems 4 months ago. Updated 23 days ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Viktor Gurov
Category:
Rules / NAT
Target version:
Start date:
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Estimated time:
Plus Target Version:
22.05
Release Notes:
Default
Affected Version:
All
Affected Architecture:

Description

I have a Gateway group named Main_V6 for IPv6 and after a reboot I am seeing

no routing address with matching address family found. - The line in question reads [576]: pass in quick on $LAN $GWMain_V6 inet6 from any to ! fc00::/7 ridentifier 1620108820 keep state label "USER_RULE: Route LAN IPv6 through Main_V6"

So apparently pfsense tries to create rules while IPv6 isn't available yet, so we should probably check something before creating the rules. When reloading later on its no problem.

Actions #1

Updated by Viktor Gurov 4 months ago

  • Status changed from New to Confirmed
  • Assignee set to Viktor Gurov

incorrect dynamic resolution of IPv6 gateway address if IPv6 address is not obtained:

# Gateways
GWWAN_DHCP = " route-to ( vtnet1 192.168.89.3 ) " 
GWWAN_DHCP6 = " route-to ( vtnet1 192.168.89.3 ) " 
GWMain6 = "  route-to { ( vtnet1 192.168.89.3 )  }  " 

fix:
https://gitlab.netgate.com/pfSense/pfSense/-/merge_requests/634

Actions #2

Updated by Flole Systems 4 months ago

I am also seeing on reloading of the rules all pool addresses must be in the same address family, probably related/the same issue and also fixed now?

Actions #3

Updated by Jim Pingle 4 months ago

  • Status changed from Confirmed to Pull Request Review
  • Plus Target Version set to 22.05
Actions #4

Updated by Viktor Gurov 4 months ago

  • Status changed from Pull Request Review to Feedback
Actions #5

Updated by Jim Pingle 24 days ago

  • Status changed from Feedback to Resolved

No sign of these errors on anything I'm seeing here, static or dynamic, with or without working IPv6 when configured to obtain it. If anyone else can reproduce now we'll need to know more details about how, but as far as I can see it looks OK.

Actions #6

Updated by Danilo Zrenjanin 23 days ago

Replicated the issue on:

22.01-RELEASE (amd64)
built on Mon Feb 07 16:37:59 UTC 2022
FreeBSD 12.3-STABLE

There were error(s) loading the rules: /tmp/rules.debug:182: no routing address with matching address family found. - The line in question reads [182]: pass in quick on $LAN $GWWAN_DHCP6 inet6 proto tcp from any to any ridentifier 1654279960 flags S/SA keep state label "USER_RULE" 
@ 2022-06-03 20:35:38

Retested on:

2.7.0-DEVELOPMENT (amd64)
built on Fri Jun 03 14:45:06 UTC 2022
FreeBSD 12.3-STABLE

It works fine. No errors after reboot.

Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF