Project

General

Profile

Actions

Bug #12901

closed

DNS Forwarder refuses valid retries from clients in certain cases

Added by Flole Systems almost 2 years ago. Updated over 1 year ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
DNS Forwarder
Target version:
Start date:
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Estimated time:
Plus Target Version:
23.01
Release Notes:
Default
Affected Version:
Affected Architecture:

Description

Since upgrading to 22.02 I noticed that some Windows clients are sometimes refusing to load websites. Looking at the traffic with wireshark shows, that there is a duplicate DNS request sent (with the exact same transaction ID) which then immediately gets a "Refused" answer back, while the original request gets answered later. So the correct response arrives later on, but windows already took the "Refused" (there is no way to distinguish those because they have the same Transaction ID) and so assumes there is no IP associated with that domain. I think a better way would be to silently drop the request so the correct answer later on is picked up as response. I am not sure if dnsmasq was updated or why this suddenly started to become a problem.

Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF