Project

General

Profile

Actions

Bug #8080

closed

DHCPv6 + SLAAC SG1000

Added by James Webb about 4 years ago. Updated about 4 years ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
High
Assignee:
-
Category:
DHCP (IPv6)
Target version:
Start date:
11/10/2017
Due date:
% Done:

100%

Estimated time:
Plus Target Version:
Release Notes:
Affected Version:
2.4.1
Affected Architecture:

Description

Hi,

I recently bought an SG1000 device for use on a corporate network.
I have had quite a bit of experience with pfSense before and am having trouble getting DHCPv6 and SLAAC to work on the SG1000.

As standard, when setting up DHCPv6+RA on a LAN you can input the DHCPv6 ranges and set the RA flags to assisted to get local devices to be allocated IPv6 addresses within a routed subnet. However, on the SG1000, no local LAN devices are being given any IPv6 addresses.

The LAN address on the SG1000 has an IPv6 address set to [routed_subnet]::1/64. The DHCPv6 and router advertisements then simply work off that /64 subnet. However, on closer examination of the log files the DHCPv4 server seems to work absolutely fine, but there is never any queries or entries for the DHCPv6 server. It is consistently stuck in a listening state. Have mirrored the exact setup with other pfSense devices and the problems do not occur.

Is there any nuances that need to be addressed in the SG1000? Would appreciate it if someone could try to reproduce this issue.

James

P.S. I have attached the DHCP log file for your perusal. My public IPv6 range has been replaced for the string "ROUTED_IPv6_BLOCK".


Files

dhcp.log (2.62 KB) dhcp.log DHCP Log File James Webb, 11/10/2017 06:54 PM
Actions #1

Updated by Jim Pingle about 4 years ago

Is radvd running? This could be a duplicate of #8022

Without router advertisements, clients wouldn't know to contact a DHCPv6 server so this probably doesn't have anything to do directly with DHCPv6.

Actions #2

Updated by James Webb about 4 years ago

Hi Jim,

Very good point. It does seem that radvd is NOT running.

Actions #3

Updated by Jim Pingle about 4 years ago

Is there a message in any of the logs about radvd crashing?

Actions #4

Updated by James Webb about 4 years ago

On further inspection after clearing the log file and force restarting radvd, the routing log file simply consists of the following message:

Nov 10 19:59:44 radvd 60895 version 1.9.1 started

However, on the status->services page radvd is clearly not running.

After looking at system.log I see that the following entries are present:

Nov 10 20:13:06 UNKNOWN 42182 Process 87789 died: No such process; trying to remove PID file. (/var/run/radvd.pid)
Nov 10 20:13:08 kernel pid 42182 (radvd), uid 0: exited on signal 10 (core dumped)
Nov 10 20:13:27 UNKNOWN 50930 Process 42182 died: No such process; trying to remove PID file. (/var/run/radvd.pid)
Nov 10 20:13:29 kernel pid 50930 (radvd), uid 0: exited on signal 10 (core dumped)

These entries both occur after restarting radvd twice manually.

After seeing this I believe this is now a duplicate of #8022.

James

Actions #5

Updated by James Webb about 4 years ago

I can also confirm that after upgrading to the latest 2.4.2 development snapshot that the issue is resolved and radvd starts correctly.

James

Actions #6

Updated by Luiz Souza about 4 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Resolved
  • % Done changed from 0 to 100

Thank you James.

Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF