Project

General

Profile

Actions

Bug #11551

closed

SG-3100 with pfBlockerNG doesn't pass traffic

Added by Viktor Gurov 7 months ago. Updated 3 months ago.

Status:
Closed
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
pfBlockerNG
Target version:
-
Start date:
02/26/2021
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Estimated time:
Plus Target Version:
Affected Version:
Affected Plus Version:
Affected Architecture:

Description

SG-3100 appliance doesn't pass traffic on boot and I see error messages in `dmesg`:

pid 833 (php-cgi), jid 0, uid 0: exited on signal 11 (core dumped)

sometimes it won't load WebGUI and I need to restart php-fpm + webconfigurator from the console/ssh

but if I disable pfBlockerNG and reboot, it works fine,

If I enable pfBlockerNG (DNSBL python or unbound mode) it stops passing traffic again and I see:

pid 357 (php-fpm), jid 0, uid 0: exited on signal 11 (core dumped)

same issue if I disable all pfBlockerNG IP feeds

pfSense+ 21.02/21.02-p1
unbound 1.13.1
pfBlockerNG-devel 3.0.0_10

see also #11444

php core dumps:
https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1xwLzDKy3aQbJejLi8MmEpeb8qcGieKBK


Files

pfblockerng.xml (30.1 KB) pfblockerng.xml Viktor Gurov, 02/26/2021 08:14 AM
Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF