Project

General

Profile

Bug #9467

vmx(4) interfaces do not have ALTQ support on pfSense 2.5, they had ALTQ support on 2.4

Added by Jim Pingle over 1 year ago. Updated 4 months ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
Category:
Traffic Shaper (ALTQ)
Target version:
Start date:
04/10/2019
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Estimated time:
Affected Version:
2.5.0
Affected Architecture:
amd64

Description

Shamelessly copied from #7066 since it's the same issue here.

Attempting to configure traffic shaping on a pfSense 2.5 VMware VM with vmx NICs results in an error:

There were error(s) loading the rules: pfctl: vmx0: driver does not support altq - The line in question reads [0]:

The same configuration worked on pfSense 2.4.

If ALTQ support is removed from vmx and not coming back, we will need to remove vmx from the list of ALTQ-capable NICs and disable the shaper on upgrade if it is in use.

History

#1 Updated by Justin Smith 7 months ago

Don't think it's "shamelessly copied". 7066 was Affected Version: 2.4.0 from a 2.3 upgrade.
This is 2.5.0, it was fixed in 2.4.0. Then broken again in 2.5.0. I was on 2.4.0 and upgraded to 2.5.0, I can confirm it was working before the upgrade.

I'm running the;
2.5.0-DEVELOPMENT (amd64)
built on Fri Mar 27 14:34:32 EDT 2020

esxi vmx interfaces are not working.
pfctl: vmx0: driver does not support altq

"If" you don't know if ALTQ is removed, and you don't know if it's not coming back, then wouldn't it be a good idea to think of this as an issue to be fixed? Thanks!

#2 Updated by Jim Pingle 7 months ago

"shamelessly copied" meant I copied the text of the issue directly, only changing the version numbers.

ALTQ for vmx interfaces is something we patched in before -- it isn't present in FreeBSD natively -- So every time we move to a new version of FreeBSD, we have to adjust the patches and add it back in.

#3 Updated by Luiz Souza 4 months ago

vmx(4) now uses iflib and it seems to support ALTQ by default. this is still an issue ?

#4 Updated by Jim Pingle 4 months ago

  • Status changed from New to Resolved

Yep, this looks good on a current snapshot. No errors, rules are loaded, I'm seeing traffic in queues on vmx interfaces.

Thanks!

Also available in: Atom PDF