Project

General

Profile

Actions

Bug #10436

open

softflowd no longer sends flow data after upgrade (v0.9.9_1 -> v1.0.0)

Added by Mark Hassman over 1 year ago. Updated 5 months ago.

Status:
New
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
softflowd
Target version:
-
Start date:
04/06/2020
Due date:
% Done:

0%

Estimated time:
Plus Target Version:
Affected Version:
2.4.5
Affected Plus Version:
Affected Architecture:
SG-3100

Description

Hi, after upgrading pfsense from v2.4.4_3 -> v2.4.5 (which included an upgrade of softflowd from v0.9.9_1 -> v1.0), softflowd no longer sends flows to receiver. Running softflowd with -D produces debug output of adding flows, but the netflow receiver never receives data. I've confirmed this with tcpdump on the source netgate device and destination netflow receiver - softflowd isn't generating reporting packets on the wire.

Actions

Also available in: Atom PDF