Project

General

Profile

Bug #3314

Traffic graph shows 2X the actual traffic on VLAN interfaces.

Added by Jean Cyr almost 6 years ago. Updated about 4 years ago.

Status:
Resolved
Priority:
Normal
Assignee:
-
Category:
Web Interface
Target version:
Start date:
11/11/2013
Due date:
% Done:

100%

Estimated time:
Affected Version:
All
Affected Architecture:

Description

2.1-RELEASE (i386)
built on Wed Sep 11 18:16:50 EDT 2013
FreeBSD 8.3-RELEASE-p11

Configuration

em0 - wan interface
em1_vlan10 - private lan interface
em1_vlan20 - DMZ lan interface

One PC on private lan is streaming video from Internet. As can be seen in attached screen shot traffic on private LAN interface is roughly 3mbps but graph shows 6mbps!!! Why does graph show twice the actual traffic?

WAN interface shows correct traffic at about 3mbps on graph.

Snap4.jpg (61.5 KB) Snap4.jpg Jean Cyr, 11/11/2013 01:38 PM
pfsense-graph.png (34.5 KB) pfsense-graph.png Bernhard Schmidt, 04/19/2014 02:23 PM
BandwidthGraphDoubled.png (39.2 KB) BandwidthGraphDoubled.png Andy Sayler, 09/03/2014 09:02 PM
LANTraffic.png (20.6 KB) LANTraffic.png Cino ., 10/09/2014 06:36 AM
TrafficGraph.png (32.9 KB) TrafficGraph.png Cino ., 10/09/2014 06:36 AM

History

#1 Updated by Renato Botelho almost 6 years ago

I was not able to reproduce it here. Is it happening all the time on interface HOME? Could you give me more details about your setup?

#2 Updated by Jean Cyr almost 6 years ago

Yes it happens consistently. The HOME interface is one of two vlans configured on the em1 lan interface. The em1 interface itself is not configured in pfsense, only the two vlans.

-------------              -------------- VLAN_10 To home private network
|               |  EM1_VLAN10  |                |--------
WAN -----|EM0 EM1|--------------| Managed switch | | pfSense | EM1_VLAN20 | |-------- To DMZ server
------------- -------------- VLAN_20

#3 Updated by Jean Cyr almost 6 years ago

Sorry, that picture didn't come out so well. Essentially I have a two port pfSense box. One port is LAN and one port is WAN. Since I need to have a safe DMZ on a separate subnet (both IPV4 and IPV4), I don't use the LAN port directly, but instead configure two VLANS on it, one private and one public. The LAN interface is then connected to a managed switch to distribute each VLAN to a separate switch port. One is connected to my DMZ server and is visible on the Internet by public IP and the second is for the internal private home network.

Hope that helps. Only speculating, maybe whatever component you use to extract the traffic level is summing EM1 traffic with EM1_VLAN20 traffic thus counting it twice?

#4 Updated by Jean Cyr almost 6 years ago

Oops... should have read '(both IPV4 and IPV6)'

#5 Updated by Renato Botelho almost 6 years ago

  • Subject changed from Traffic graph shows 2X the actual traffic. to Traffic graph shows 2X the actual traffic on VLAN interfaces.

Confirmed. With VLAN I could reproduce the issue.

#6 Updated by Stanislav Yanchev almost 6 years ago

amd64 version is affected too
https://redmine.pfsense.org/issues/3264

#7 Updated by Ermal Luçi over 5 years ago

Well it is not something to be fixed for 2.1.1 since its an OS issue rather than pfSense collection one.

#8 Updated by Ermal Luçi over 5 years ago

  • Target version changed from 2.1.1 to Future

#9 Updated by Chris Buechler over 5 years ago

  • Target version changed from Future to 2.2

we'll re-evaluate for 2.2

#10 Updated by Jason Litka over 5 years ago

I am currently seeing this issue without VLANs. 2.1.1 64-bit

#11 Updated by xavier Lemaire over 5 years ago

hi,
I have similar trouble but on almost all interface VLAN and not VLAN in 2.1.1 x64
Information for SNMP are false too.

#12 Updated by Bernhard Schmidt over 5 years ago

Same problem with 2.1.2 x64 on vmxnet3 interfaces. Input rate is always doubled regardless of the direction, see the screenshot below.

#13 Updated by Bernhard Schmidt over 5 years ago

Note that this only affects the SVG based graphs (on the dashboard or Status -> Traffic Graph), the RRD based ones (Status -> RRD Graph) are fine. Thus I doubt it is a collection issue.

#14 Updated by Chris Buechler over 5 years ago

the RRDs are accurate because they pull from pf's counters, not the OS NIC-level counters. This hopefully works in 2.2 as I suspect the OS-level issue is fixed in FreeBSD 10.x, if someone can test and report back that'd be helpful.

#15 Updated by Renato Botelho over 5 years ago

Issue persists on 2.2

#16 Updated by Jim Thompson about 5 years ago

  • Target version changed from 2.2 to 2.3

#17 Updated by Andy Sayler about 5 years ago

As Renato says, this is still present as of at least the Wed Sep 03 16:56:44 CDT 2014 2.2 Alpha snapshots. On my system, it seems as though the output traffic is always doubled. I've attached a screenshot showing a data copy first from DMZ to LAN and then from LAN back to DMZ and you can see the respective output lines doubled in both cases.

I'm using VLANS and LACP, all over gigabit IPv4.

#18 Updated by Cino . almost 5 years ago

I'm experiencing the same issue with 2.1.5 i386. But with my LAN (em) interface. I guess this is a bug with FreeBSD itself?

#19 Updated by Adam Thompson over 4 years ago

As a temporary workaround, would it not be possible to detect VLANs and do something like disabling the graph, automatically dividing by 2, or just plastering a warning on the graph that these numbers are not accurate?

Also, what is it actually showing? Is that the actual output of the underling parent interface? If so, that's a number I've often wished pfSense could display, particularly since my parent interfaces are LAGGs and I don't have an easy way to see aggregate bandwidth through the system.

#20 Updated by Ermal Luçi over 4 years ago

  • Status changed from New to Confirmed

#21 Updated by Renato Botelho over 4 years ago

  • Status changed from Confirmed to Feedback
  • Target version changed from 2.3 to 2.2.3

A patch to fix it was pushed, new snapshots will contain the fix

#22 Updated by Renato Botelho over 4 years ago

  • % Done changed from 0 to 100

#23 Updated by Chris Buechler over 4 years ago

this looks to work fine. Will leave for additional feedback.

If anyone else can help test, please try the latest 2.2.3 snapshot @ snapshots.pfsense.org and report back.

#24 Updated by Chris Buechler about 4 years ago

  • Status changed from Feedback to Resolved
  • Affected Version changed from 2.1 to All

not seeing any scenario where this still happens.

Also available in: Atom PDF